Privacy Notice

Data Protection Policy v1 23rd May 2018

This document outlines how the Office of Elizabeth Truss MP processes and manages personal data.

It:

1) identifies our data controller;

2) provides our lawful basis for processing personal data;

3) outlines the scope of personal data we hold and process;

4) outlines the scope of the special category personal data we hold and process;

5) describes and justifies our data retention policy;

6) shows how we intend to respond to Subject Access Requests; and

7) contains a copy of our privacy notice.

The policies outlined within this document come into full effect on Friday 25th May 2018.

1. Data Controller

The Data Controller is Elizabeth Truss MP.

2. Lawful basis for processing

i. Casework is processed primarily under the lawful basis of public task, with exceptional cases processed under the lawful basis of consent.

ii. Personal data contained in the non-political Elizabeth Truss MP Mailing List is processed under the lawful basis of public task. It does not fall within the definition of direct marketing.

iii. We undertake to always act within the reasonable expectations of our constituents and any other individuals about whom we hold personal data.

3. Data we hold

As of 25th May 2018, the office holds information on a number of constituents, non-constituents and other relevant stakeholders.

We operate a paperless office. Personal data is stored electronically and securely on our computer systems. Our systems are in offices which are locked when unattended.

Casework and Policy Casework

The Office uses a CMS (Content Management System) application, Cross Reference, to help with the management of constituent casework records. This information predominantly includes but is not limited to:

▪ Names, addresses and email addresses.

▪ Telephone numbers.

▪ National Insurance Numbers, Passport Numbers.

▪ Special category data, outlined in point 4.

▪ Correspondence.

Both policy and casework are stored in a folder system on Microsoft Outlook.

This information predominantly includes but is not limited to:

▪ Names, addresses and email addresses.

▪ Telephone numbers.

▪ Special category data on political beliefs.

▪ Correspondence.

Mailing lists

The Office also maintains a list of subscribers to the Elizabeth Truss MP Mailing List. These subscribers receive Elizabeth’s monthly newsletter and information about upcoming advice surgeries. Personal data we hold in this regard includes:

▪ Names, addresses and email addresses.

This information is not political in nature and therefore it is not categorised as direct marketing.

4. Special category data we hold

The office may also hold special category data for a smaller number of data subjects. This data will be processed under the lawful basis indicated in point two, as is permitted in clauses 23 and 24 of schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act. The data may include:

▪ Political opinions

▪ Religious beliefs

▪ Trade union activities

▪ Sexual orientation

▪ Race and ethnic origin

▪ Details of criminal offenses

▪ Physical and mental health

 

5. Data retention policy

Our office holds personal data received since the election of Elizabeth Truss as MP for South West Norfolk. Casework and policy queries are often revisited to provide the best service and representation for constituents, from whom we may continue to receive correspondence. Therefore, we feel it is reasonable for an elected representative to hold personal data whilst Elizabeth Truss is MP for South West Norfolk.

6. Subject Access Requests

We will comply with Subject Access Requests in line with the guidance given by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

  1. . We wll respond as quickly as possible, within 30 calendar days.
  2. . We will request verification of the identity of any individual making a request, and ask for further clarification and details if needed.
    1. Data subjects have the right to the following:
    1. To be told whether any personal data is being processed
    2. To be given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed and whether it will be given to another organisations or people.
    3. To be given a copy of the information comprising the data, and given details of the source of the data where this is available.

7. Privacy notice

Our office will undertake to ensure all constituents sharing their personal data can have the opportunity to read our privacy notice. We will:

  1. . Publish our privacy notice on Elizabeth’s website, www.elizabethtruss.com.
  2. . Add a link to our privacy notice to staff email signatures, and to Elizabeth’s email signature.
  3. . Add a link to our privacy notice on Elizabeth’s auto-response on Microsoft Outlook.
  4. . Direct constituents who contact us via letter and telephone to our privacy notice online, of supply them with a paper copy if needed.
  5. . Modify our voicemail messages to include information about how constituents can read our privacy notice.

 

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice relates to the personal data processed by the Office of Elizabeth Truss, Member of Parliament for South West Norfolk, in relation to casework and policy queries.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller is Elizabeth Truss, Member of Parliament for South West Norfolk.

What does the Office do?

The office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, we conduct constituency casework and respond to policy queries, for which we must process personal data of our constituents. We also manage a small, non-political mailing list for the purpose of sending Elizabeth’s E-Newsletter and information about upcoming advice surgeries.

How do we process data?

This office processes constituents’ data under the lawful basis of public task. In instances where this lawful basis is not sufficient and explicit consent is required, a member of the office will contact you to establish your consent. Data Protection Policy v.1. 23rd May 2018

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will we share your data with anyone else?

If you have contacted Elizabeth about a personal or policy issue, we may pass your personal data on to a third-party in the course of dealing with you, such as local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts, regulators, and so on. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only for the basis upon which they were originally intended. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures.

We will not share the personal information of members of the Elizabeth Truss MP Mailing List or those in receipt of our E-Newsletter.

In any case, we will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting us.

Due to the split nature of Elizabeth Truss MP's work as the Member of Parliament for South West Norfolk and Chief Secretary to the Treasury, it may be necessary to share data with HM Treasury and the Private Office of the Chief Secretary to the Treasury.

For how long will you keep my personal data?

Unless specifically requested by you, our office will hold your personal data whilst Elizabeth Truss is MP for South West Norfolk.

Casework and policy queries are often revisited to provide the best service and representation for constituents, from whom we may continue to receive correspondence. Therefore, we feel it is reasonable for an elected representative to hold personal data.

What rights do I have to my personal data?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

• Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

• Right to judicial review: if our office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain.

How can I contact somebody about my privacy?

You can get in touch with our office by letter, email or telephone using the details below.  

Please note that we will ask for identification should you choose to exercise any of the above rights in relation to personal data we hold.

 

Elizabeth Truss MP

House of Commons

London

SW1A 0AA

0207 219 7151

www.elizabethtruss.com